Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm.

Family: Apiaceae (<)

Status: Accepted Name [A]

Grossblütiger Breitsame
Orlaya à grandes fleurs, Lappola bianca

Text from Flora Helvetica

Species description
10–70 cm hoch. Blätter 2–3fach gefiedert, mit lineal-lanzettlichen, spitzen Zipfeln. Dolden 4–12strahlig. Hüllen und Hüllchen meist je 5blättrig. Blüten weiss, die nach aussen gerichteten Kronblätter stark vergrössert, 10–15 mm lang. Früchte 6–8 mm lang, mit hakig gekrümmten Stacheln.

Flowering period
5–7

Habitat and distribution inside Switzerland
Trockene Äcker, Wegränder, Rebberge ; kollin-montan ; VS, J (NE, BE), GE, sonst sehr vereinzelt

General distribution
Ursprünglich mediterran

Ecological indicator values by Landolt & al. (2010)
U.143-454.t. 2n=20.

Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Konrad Lauber Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler
Legend selection
Atlas type

Simple

Before threshold year
After threshold year
Before and after threshold year

Advanced

Symbols
Before threshold year
After threshold year
Native
Reintroduced
Not native / introduced
Doubtful
Colors
Validated observations
Observations waiting for validation
Occurrences from Atlas Welten & Sutter (1982) and supplements (1984, 1994) without confirmation in the Info Flora database since

Number of observations

Below the threshold number of observations
Above or equal the threshold number of observations
    Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Konrad Lauber Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler Orlaya grandiflora (L.) Hoffm., © Beat Bäumler
Deutscher Name Nom français Nome italiano
Vernacular name Grossblütiger Breitsame
Breitsame
Orlaya à grandes fleurs
Lappola bianca

No
Checklist 2017 282700 
2005 A 282700 
1996 A 282700 
Flora Helvetica 2012 A 1916
Flora Helvetica 2001 A 1426
Binz français 1994 A
Landolt 1991 A 1752
Binz deutsch 1990 A
Welten & Sutter 1982 A 1204
Hess & Landolt 1980 A
Landolt 1977 A 2141
Synonyms
(A) Accepted Name • (I) Included in higher Taxon • (S) Synonym • (C) Name comprehending several taxa • (N) Name in review

4 - weak national priority
1 -
1 - weak
0 -
-

Status on national Red List 2016

VU: Vulnerable
Vulnerable
IUCN criteria B2ab(iii); D2

  • EXExtinct
    RERegionally Extinct
    CR(PE)Critically Endangered, Probably Extinct
    CRCritically Endangered
    ENEndangered
    VUVulnerable
    NTNear Threatened
    LCLeast Concern

IUCN list of endangered species (Walter & Gillett 1997)


Protection status

International (Bern Convention)
Switzerland
Aargau
Appenzell Inner Rhoden
Appenzell Ausser Rhoden
Bern
Basle-Land
Basle-Stadt
Fribourg
Geneva (25.07.2007)
Glarus
Graubünden
Jura
Luzern
Neuchatel
Nidwalden
Obwalden
St Gallen
Schaffhausen
Solothurn
Schwyz
Thurgau
Ticino
Uri
Vaud (02.03.2005)
Valais
Zurich
Zug
8.2.1.2 Ackerbegleitvegetation kalkreicher Böden (Caucalidion) Character species
Dominant species, influencing the appearance of the habitat (bold)
Character species =Character species / Less strictly linked to a specific habitat = Less strictly linked to a specific habitat

Ecological indicator values by Landolt & al. (2010)
1 4
4 5
3 4

  • 1
    1+
    2
    2+
    3
    3+
    4
    4+
    5
    ^
    U
    V
    w
    w+
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    1
    3
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    1
    1+
    2
    2+
    3
    3+
    4
    4+
    5
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5